Privacy Policy

FOA Growthtech Private Limited

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 18th Mar, 2016

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“Policy”) HAS BEEN MADE BY FOA GROWTHTECH PRIVATE LIMITED, AND TALKS ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION GATHERED THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE OR AVAIL OUR SERVICES.

Unless the context otherwise requires, the capitalized terms used in this Policy shall have the same meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions, and the Subscription and Refund Policy.

  1. INTRODUCTION:

 

This Policy constitutes a legal and binding contract in terms of:

  1. India: The Indian Contract Act, 1872;
  2. Australia: Australian Contract Law;
  3. Canada: Illegal Contracts Act
  4. The United Kingdom: Contracts (Rights of Third Parties), Act 1999;
  5. The United States of America: Uniform Commercial Code of each state.

.

FOA Growthtech Private Ltd “Dazzletoday” is committed to protect the information that you may share with us as a user. By accessing or using our website or Services, you expressly consent to our use, storing and disclosure of your personal information (defined below) in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the Website. Hence, you are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions along with the Subscription and Refund Policy.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 

You can browse this Website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in the event you desire to subscribe to any of our plans as listed on our Website, we will require information including but not limited to your name, contact number, email id, credit card number, bank details and such other personal information. Besides, personal information, we will also collect information including but not limited to Company Name, Website, Average number of trade shows attended in a year, No. of Users, No. of Sales Personnel, Industry Category (“Personal Information”). You are requested to fill all the details mentioned on the Website. However, we have endeavored to provide to the extent possible that the information to be provided is optional or mandatory.

You shall provide the aforesaid details correctly and accurately. We disclaim any kind of liability, responsibility in any case for the authenticity of the personal information or data supplied by you and any inconvenience caused because of the same.

 

We assure you that we use the Personal Information you provide us only as appropriate and required in the ordinary course of business.

 

You acknowledge and allow us to automatically track certain information about you to do our internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and Website use, which enables us to improve the service we provide. We assure you that we will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the Services available on the Website.

 

You understand that you may withdraw the consent by informing in writing to our designated representative for this purpose. You also consent and accept that if such withdrawal of consent affects the purpose for which your Personal Information was sought, we reserve the right to take steps as it deems appropriate. You understand that this consent is obtained by us to ensure compliance of the privacy policy in the jurisdictions mentioned below:

 

  1. India: Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011,
  2. Australia: Privacy Act, 1988;
  3. Canada: Privacy Act (Canada), 1983;
  4. The United Kingdom: The Data Protection Act 1998;
  5. The United States of America: California Online Privacy Protection Act: Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary safeguards, to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, 2003. We therefore, will not distribute your Personal Information to third parties without your consent.

 

In addition to the abovementioned regulations, we are also compliant with the relevant and applicable state data regulations.

 

  1. EXPRESS CONSENT:

 

By accessing this page or using this Website and our Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws from time to time, in all applicable jurisdictions.

For the purpose of this Policy, Website shall mean including but not limited to Dazzletoday application, mobile application, product, URL i.e. https://dazzletoday.io.

  1. COOKIES:

Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits the same. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

  1. SERVER STATISTICS:

 

You allow us to collect general statistics to track user trends on our Website. These general statistics includes but does not limit to hits to Dazzletoday’s servers, types of browsers for accessing Website page views, navigational patters. The information that may be collected includes but does not limit to IP addresses, MAC addresses is tracked to know from where the users are accessing the Website more and thereafter, we identify the high traffic areas and endeavour to communicate with our customers in an effective manner as well as to prevent hacking and introduction of including but not limited to viruses, malwares, trojan.

 

  1. CRMS OR OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICES:

 

As part of the services, you may give us access to your CRM or another third party service. Dazzletoday only use that access as part of providing the services, and we will only provide access to that information to other users if you direct us using functionality provided as part of your account to provide those users with access.

 

You agree, understand and acknowledge that financial information may be held, retained and processed by a third party payment gateway. We shall not be liable for any actions of the third party payment gateway in breach of their confidentiality obligations and disclosure of your financial information. You shall be solely responsible to inform us if any of your personal information, needs to be updated with us.

 

  1. PROCESSING OF INFORMATION:

 

You understand that the users of Dazzletoday are not limited to any particular country, zone, region. By providing any Personal Information and/or Content to Dazzletoday, all users, including, without limitation, users in United States, Canada and the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Dazzletoday’s standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in India or any other countries in which our employees and contractors may be located. The Personal Information is securely stored in Amazon Web Services, located in United States of America.

 

  1. SHARING OF INFORMATION:

 

You agree and allow us to share your Personal information to trusted third parties including but not limited to our vendors, business partners, credit card processing companies, Government officials only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service.

You agree and allow us to share your information in circumstances including but not limited to: –

 

  1. We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests for information or Services, or to help limit your receipt of marketing materials you have requested not to receive.
  2. Service Providers or Business Partners. We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf, who may be located anywhere in the world.
  3. Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify you.
  4. Legal and Regulatory Authorities. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

 

 

  1. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS AND LINKS:

The Website may contain third party advertisements and wherever you disclose information to any form of an advertiser so displayed on the Website, the information is simultaneously collected by us and the advertiser. The information is used by us in accordance with the terms of this Policy and is used by the advertiser as per their advertiser’s prevalent privacy policy. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers or third party, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information. We shall not be responsible for the information provided by you to such advertisers or collected by such advertisers from you.

The Website may contain links to other Websites for business, promotional or any other purposes “Linked Sites”. You agree and confirm that Dazzletoday shall not be responsible for any kind of unauthorized, illegal, misuse of any information collected by Linked Sites. You shall be solely responsible for accessing Linked Sites and Dazzletoday does not in any manner encourages Linked Websites. Dazzletoday shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Linked Websites. It is clarified that Website may contain the links of some business partners, entities, companies offering special discounts, packages, offers. You agree and confirm that any information collected by such Website shall be subject to their privacy policy and Dazzletoday shall not be liable in case of unauthorized, illegal, misused of such information.

  1. PROTECTING THE INFORMATION:

 

We are committed to protect the information provided by you. We endeavour to adopt various security measures to protect the information provided by you.

We shall not be responsible in case of third party spamming or interference by any third party in the information collected by us including but not limited to various modes namely attacks by viruses, malwares, worms, Trojan etc.

  1. SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION:

 

We endeavor to protect the information provided by you by adopting various security practices and procedures in compliance with the data regulation polices in the applicable jurisdictions and other applicable laws. We only allow our employees and trusted partners to have access to your information in order to provide you the services. We have entered various agreements with the employees to protect your privacy.

 

  1. MODIFICATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

 

We may update this Policy in the future when we feel to do so. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should access our Policy regularly in order to familiarize yourself with the latest Policy.

 

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION:

 

This Website is created and controlled by Dazzletoday and shall be governed by the laws of India. The courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of all the terms, conditions and disclaimers.

 

  1. MINORS:

 

We do not collect, use, send, disclose any Personal Information about minors or children in line with the applicable laws of India, The United States Of America, Australia, Canada and The United Kingdom. In the event, that we find that a user is a minor, less than the age of majority; we shall delete the Personal Information collected from such user promptly.

 

  1. DAZZLETODAY MOBILE APP:

 

While using our mobile application (“Mobile App.”), the information is collected in the same way and for the same purposes as we do when you use this Website. In addition, we also use some other information that is collected automatically when you use our mobile application, such as:

  • We collect information about Mobile App. functionality that you access and use. This allows identification of those areas of the Mobile App. that are of interest to our customers. The information we collect for this purpose restricts us to identify you directly.

 

  • In the event the Mobile App crashes or hangs, it will send us error-reporting information. In this way we can investigate the error for stability of the Mobile App. As part of these error reports, the Mobile App sends us information about the mobile device type and version, the UID, the time the error occurred, the feature being used and the state of the application when the error occurred. This information is not used for any purpose other than investigating and remedying the error.

 

  • You can always control what information you want to receive from Mobile App. You can do so firstly by modifying settings of the Mobile App. under its setting menu and secondly by changing the settings of your mobile device. Alternatively, or else you can remove the Mobile App. from your mobile device entirely and access our services through our Website.

 

This Policy shall be applicable to our Website as well as our Mobile App. too.

 

  1. CONTACT US:

In the event that you have any concerns or grievances with this Policy, please contact us on customersuccess@dazzletoday.io

Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.